- Top 10 Home
- Search Top 10
- Top 10 by Age Group
- Top 10 by LMSC
- Printed Listings
- World Aquatics (formerly FINA) Top 10
- Top 10 FAQ
- Publication Schedule
- Top 10 Patches
- Submissions
- LMSC Guidelines
In This Section
1982 USMS Top 10 LCM Relays for Men 55+
Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.
200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 55+ (1982)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SAN MATEO | Pacific | Ted Willson (55) Ted Von Berckefeldt (60) Ray Taft (63) Edward Moran (64) | 2:02.94 |
2 | TROJAN | Southern Pacific | Rube Wolf (55) C Fred Schmidt (55) James Eubank (66) Gerald Huestis (62) | 2:08.72 |
3 | INDUSTRY HILLS | Southern Pacific | Duane Draves (55) James Marcus (57) John Watkins (58) Walter Pfeiffer (68) | 2:09.92 |
4 | HUMUHUMUNUKUNUKUAPUAA | Hawaii | Pete Okumoto (66) Jim Welch (64) Harold Sexton (67) Mo Mathews (55) | 2:10.89 |
5 | GLENDALE Y | Southern Pacific | Bob Merrick (62) Gill Brown (55) Edwin Allen (67) William Shott (72) | 2:14.69 |
6 | PACIFIC NORTHWEST | Pacific Northwest | Chet Palmer (58) John Koruga (56) Charles McIntyre (59) Warren Kleist (60) | 2:17.68 |
7 | OLYMPIC | Pacific | G Edward Rudloff (59) Ralph Perry (55) Glynn Jones (57) John Laird (62) | 2:19.06 |
8 | OREGON A | Oregon | Mike Popovich (55) Jim Holland (58) Gil Young (60) Earl Walter (61) | 2:19.23 |
9 | WALNUT CREEK | Pacific | Johnson Clark (61) Ernie Smith (62) William Johnston (64) Robert Hall (61) | 2:21.72 |
10 | RINCONADA | Pacific | Carl Yates (55) Melford Kirkeby (70) Gareth Ott (59) Ed Kerswill (55) | 2:21.90 |
200 Medley Relay LCM Men 55+ (1982)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SAN MATEO | Pacific | Ray Taft (63) Ted Von Berckefeldt (60) Ed Barnes (60) Ted Willson (55) | 2:24.63 |
2 | TROJAN | Southern Pacific | Peter Lee (59) Ed Simmers (56) Rube Wolf (55) Ralph Huestis (61) | 2:29.87 |
3 | INDUSTRY HILL | Southern Pacific | Duane Draves (55) James Marcus (57) Walter Pfeiffer (68) John Watkins (58) | 2:30.33 |
4 | OREGON A | Oregon | Earl Walter (61) Gil Young (60) Lee Miesen (55) Jim Holland (58) | 2:38.67 |
5 | OLYMPIC A | Pacific | Ralph Perry (55) G Edward Rudloff (59) John Laird (62) Glynn Jones (57) | 2:39.31 |
6 | MIDDLE ATLANTIC | Delaware Valley | David Rowan (68) George Melick (57) Cal Schaeffer (64) Birch Davidson (63) | 2:43.71 |
7 | WALNUT CREEK | Pacific | Joe Cranmer (57) William Johnston (64) Harold Perry (61) Robert Hall (61) | 2:49.62 |
8 | GLENDALE Y | Southern Pacific | Raymond Stanhope (63) William Shott (72) Bob Merrick (62) Gil Brown (55) | 2:52.37 |
9 | INLAND EMPIRE | Inland Northwest | Wilford Dolphin (57) C.J. Hamilton (69) Aubrey Dodd (59) Bill Odman (63) | 3:00.20 |