- Top 10 Home
- Search Top 10
- Top 10 by Age Group
- Top 10 by LMSC
- Printed Listings
- World Aquatics (formerly FINA) Top 10
- Top 10 FAQ
- Publication Schedule
- Top 10 Patches
- Submissions
- LMSC Guidelines
In This Section
1980 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 55+
Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.
200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1980)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ROCKY MOUNTAIN | Colorado | Frank Piemme (55) Herb Wallower (58) Jack Truby (55) Skip Mann (55) | 1:48.26 |
2 | ILLINOIS | Illinois | Paul Hutinger (55) Whitney Pearson (59) William Baugher (58) Frank Havlicek (61) | 1:53.56 |
3 | CONNECTICUT | Connecticut | Robert Knapp (62) Glynn (0) Bud Erich (60) Wayne Shadbolt (55) | 1:53.82 |
4 | GOLD COAST | Florida Gold Coast | Wilton Jardine (56) Roger Feldman (57) Robert Amundsen (57) Stan Fisher (61) | 1:56.09 |
5 | WISCONSIN | Wisconsin | Lynn Surles (62) George Wussow (57) Chuck Wilson (64) William F Miller (67) | 1:57.27 |
6 | MIDDLE ATLANTIC | Delaware Valley | Birch Davidson (61) George Melick (61) David Rowan (66) Harry Rawstrom (63) | 1:58.10 |
7 | NEW ENGLAND | New England | James Edwards (57) Hugh Flomenhoft (55) Bill Uhrich (59) Ray Walker (55) | 2:02.94 |
8 | JERSEY | New Jersey | (0) (0) (0) (0) | 2:03.42 |
9 | ILLINOIS B | Illinois | Bob Acker (58) Art Koblish (56) Dave Malbrough (66) Henning Anderson (56) | 2:04.48 |
10 | *SCH | J Koser (58) J Bohmer (61) H Hoffman (60) W Schober (57) | 2:06.30 |
200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (1980)
# | Team | LMSC | Swimmers (age) | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ILLINOIS | Illinois | Paul Hutinger (55) Frank Havlicek (61) Art Koblish (56) William Baugher (58) | 2:05.33 |
2 | ROCKY MOUNTAIN | Colorado | Jack Truby (55) Skip Mann (55) Fred Donald (59) Frank Piemme (55) | 2:07.60 |
3 | MIDDLE ATLANTIC | Delaware Valley | Birch Davidson (61) George Melick (61) David Rowan (66) Harry Rawstrom (63) | 2:11.16 |
4 | *SCH | M Lurssen (60) J Koser (58) H Tremmel (57) W Schober (57) | 2:14.83 | |
5 | NEW ENGLAND | New England | James Edwards (57) Don Erion (66) Bill Uhrich (59) Otto Bresky (56) | 2:17.65 |
6 | GOLD COAST A | Florida Gold Coast | Stan Fisher (61) Robert Amundsen (57) Wilton Jardine (57) Roger Feldman (57) | 2:19.59 |
7 | SAN MATEO | Pacific | Ray Taft (60) Ed Barnes (57) Jack Bartlett (68) Benton Wood (69) | 2:22.45 |
8 | WALNUT CREEK | Pacific | Johnson Clark (58) Joe Cranmer (56) Bill Johnston (62) Richard T Smith (59) | 2:23.08 |
9 | RINCONADA | Pacific | Arthur Rule (75) Aldo Da Rosa (61) Edgar Blackledge (63) Gareth Ott (57) | 2:23.50 |
10 | WISCONSIN | Wisconsin | William F Miller (67) Chuck Wilson (65) Perry Rockwell (55) Lynn Surles (62) | 2:23.65 |